Close

Leadership

District Governor Judy’s Bio

Judy has been a Lion since 2003 and began her path to leadership by serving as State Lioness coordinator for three years and becoming district governor in the 2017-2018 year. She currently serves as the multiple district GST, district 9MC LCIF chair and President of the Executive board. A second run for district governor was agreed upon as a joint effort with her partner in service PDG James Bixler who currently serves as multiple LCIF chairperson.

District 9MC Leadership

There are additional areas for forward thinking Lions to step up and serve, contact the District Governor Team for details.

District Governor 9MC: Judy Stone

1st Vice District Governor: Erica Briest

2nd Vice District Governor: Vacant

Cabinet Secretary: Steve Halsted

Cabinet Treasurer: Bill Shutters

Past District Governor: Charlotte Miller

GLT (Global Leadership Team) Coordinator: Bill Pollard

GMT (Global Membership Team) CoordinatorJim Appleget

GST (Global Service Team) CoordinatorJoe Hacket

Alert Chairperson: Vacant

Campus Chairperson: Bill Pollard

Care and Share Chair: Charlotte Miller

Central Iowa Air Show: Don Maynes

Club Coach: Charlotte Miller

Club Coach: Gary Fry

Club Coach: Keith Kruger

Club Coach: Linda Matteson

Convention Co-Chairpersons: Chris & Joe Hacket

Constitution/Bylaws Chairperson: Gary Fry

Diabetes Awareness Chairperson: Bill Shutters

District Chaplain: Joe Hackett

Elections: Gary Vokes

Honorary Cabinet Member: Vacant

Iowa KidSight Coordinator: Leonard Ringgenberg

Iowa Lions Foundation Trustee 1: Christine Hackett

Iowa Lions Foundation Trustee 2: Craig Arendt

Information Technology Chair: Ronald Schappaugh

LCIF Chairperson: Judy Stone

Leader Dog Chairperson: Erica Briest

LEO Club Chairperson: Bryan Ostrem

Nominating Committee Chair: Vacant

PDG Association Coordinator: Vacant

Peace Poster Chairperson: Wally Paige

Pin Trading Chairperson: Dennis Crabtree

Public Relations Chairperson: Ronald Schappaugh

Stamps for Postal History: PDG Dennis Crabtree

Veterans Chairperson: PDG Dennis Crabtree

Youth Exchange Chairperson: Zane Vokes

Zone 1 Chairperson: Keith Kruger

Zone 2 Chairperson: Charlotte Miller

Zone 3 Chairperson: Gary Fry

Zone 4 Chairperson: Chris Hacket

Zone 5 Chairperson: Vacant

Zone 6 Chairperson: Vacant

Zone 7 Chairperson: Vacant